Turner Hall of Monroe

Dance 'n' Dine

Preserved from a bygone era, the spacious hard maple dance floor in Turner Hall's Grand Hall is a dancer's dream! Whether you enjoy an Old World polka or schottisch, ballroom dancing or rock'n'roll, this is one of the finest and largest dance floors in the area.

Every Sunday afternoon from 1 - 5 pm, enjoy dancing with live music performed by some of the most popular old-time bands in Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota.

Admission to the Sunday afternoon dances is $10 per person unless noted otherwise. Popcorn, soup, sandwiches, and beverages are available at an additional cost.

Enjoy reading more about our dances with the newsletter, Dancing Notes. Click here to read the most recent issue.

2015 Band Schedule
Sundays, 1 - 5 pm, unless noted otherwise.
$10 Admission, unless noted otherwise.

  • Schedule subject to change without notice.
  • Turner Hall bears no responsibility for contracted dates switched by bands.
  • As a courtesy to all dancers, tables are available on a first-come, first-served basis and may not be reserved.
  • No outside food or beverages are allowed in Turner Hall.
  • Dancers may not bring or distribute their own dance "wax" on the floor.
For a printable version of the 2015 Band Schedule, please click here.
 
January 4 Keith Zweifel Band
January 11 Gary's Ridgeland Dutchmen
January 18 Brewhaus Polka Kings
January 25 Keith Gennerman Band
 
February 1 Keith Zweifel Band *Canceled due to weather.
February 8 Carol & the Keynotes
February 15 (2 - 5 pm) Greg Anderson Band
February 22 Goodtime Dutchmen
 
March 1 Keith Zweifel Band
March 8 Ryan Herman & the Rhythm Playboys
March 15 Gary Beal Band
March 22 Barry Boyce Band
March 29 Don Peachey Band
 
April 5 No band; Happy Easter!
April 12 Keith Zweifel Band
April 19 Back 40 Band
April 26 Dale Dahmen & the Polka Beats
 
May 3 Neal Zunker & the Music Connection / Keith Zweifel Band
(Increased admission fee)
May 10 No band; Happy Mother's Day!
May 17 Craig Ebel & DyVersoCo
May 24 (2 - 5 pm) Greg Anderson Band
May 31 Dave Austin Band
 
June 7 Keith Zweifel Band
June 14 Ryan Herman & the Rhythm Playboys
June 21 Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen
June 28 Tom Brusky Band
 
July 5Mike Schneider Band
July 12 Back 40 Band
July 19 Keith Zweifel Band
July 26 Jim Busta Band
 
August 2 Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen
August 9 Tom Brusky Band
August 16 Malek's Fishermen Band
August 23 Keith Zweifel Band
August 30 Julie Lee & Her White Rose Band
 
September 6 Wendinger Band
September 13 Keith Zweifel Band
September 20 Neal Zunker & the Music Connection
September 27 Keith Gennerman Band
 
October 4 Keith Zweifel Band
October 11 Ryan Herman & the Rhythm Playboys
October 18 Jim Busta Band
October 24-25 (Sat-Sun) Carol & the Keynotes / Greg Anderson Band / Back 40 Band
Brewhaus Polka Kings / Keith Zweifel Band
(Increased admission fee)
 
November 1* (4:30 pm) Keith Zweifel Band
November 8 Goodtime Dutchmen
November 15 Keith Gennerman Band
November 22 Gary's Ridgeland Dutchmen
November 29 Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen
 
December 6 Keith Zweifel Band
December 13 Gary Beal Band
December 20 Don Peachey Band
December 27 No Band - Get Ready for Old Year's Night!
December 31** (Thurs) Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen
 
*Follows Monroe Swiss Singers' 49th Annual Swissfest in the Grand Hall

**Old Year's Night Celebration in the Grand Hall